announcing The 2018 Melbourne International Jazz Festival
Media Kit MIJF 2018 email 001

Melbourne International Jazz Festival 

1 – 10 June 2018

melbournejazz.com
 
A multitude of styles and influences from classic to funk, soul, hip-hop and electronica
 
Returning for its twenty-first year, the Melbourne International Jazz Festival continues to demonstrate that ‘jazz can happen anywhere’ for ten days with over 100 events that feature nearly 400 Australian, international and emerging artists.
 
This year jazz will hit all the right notes in 26 venues across the city ranging from the world-class Hamer Hall to intimate clubs, plus vibrant café gigs in Melbourne’s west and free festival community events including Jazz Massive – a huge participatory mass-music making event on the lawns of State Library Victoria. 
 
Melbourne International Jazz Festival Artistic Director, Michael Tortoni, says that this year’s festival illustrates that jazz is the common ground that brings together a diversity of artists, genres and experiences. 
 
“This year our program focuses on the waves of influence that jazz has – both within itself and also the influence it has on other music genres. We are really excited to showcase some of the future directions of this vital and ever-evolving artform,” said Tortoni.
The 2018 program features an impressive range of international artists, including funk legend Maceo Parker (USA) paying tribute to Ray Charles, jazz-blues chanteuse Madeleine Peyroux (USA), the (inter)stellar Sun Ra Arkestra (USA) and the irrepressibly energetic Yemen Blues (USA); plus modern masters such as Branford Marsalis (USA), Gretchen Parlato (USA), Christian McBride (USA) and Terri Lyne Carrington (USA); alongside future masters such as Nubya Garcia (UK) and Francesco Cafiso (Italy).
 
Many outstanding Australian artists are also showcased in the festival program, including The Others – a new collaboration between Paul Grabowsky AO, James Morrison and Kram; Harry James Angus’ new project, Struggle With Glory; and Brenton Foster as the recipient of the PBS Young Elder of Jazz Commission. 
 
Melbourne-based Barney McAll will premiere two works: Trilogy of Cycles at Birrarung Marr’s Federation Bells and Sweet Sweet Spirit featuring music by the great gospel composer Doris Akers at Darebin Arts and Entertainment Centre.
 
The festival’s international exchange program with the Tokyo and Singapore jazz festivals is supporting the development and world premiere of The Gravity Project, which brings together contemporary Japanese and Australian improvisers Paul Grabowsky AO, Masaki Nakamura, Kuniko Obina and Aaron Choulai and the Chok Kerong Trio from Singapore.
Jazz Out West returns with local DJ, radio broadcaster and music personality Mz Rizk as Guest Programmer, focussing on a range of experiences not usually found in a jazz festival, including a cross-genre tribute to high priestess of soul: Nina Simone and emerging crossover artists Thando, Cool Out Sun, KillaHertz and Kalala & The Round Midnights.
 
The festival offers a substantial free events program, which includes Sound Walks throughout the city, free lunchtime concerts at St James and the long-running artist workshops and Close Encounters series, which has expanded to include career development workshops led by industry experts and practitioners including Chelsea Wilson (Brunswick Music Festival), Fem Belling (The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra), Marcus Strickland (Christian McBride’s New Jawn / Twi-life) and many others. 
 
Family-friendly festival events include Lah-Lah’s Big Jazz Adventure and the Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir at Southern Cross Lane.
 
Embedded in one of the world’s greatest music cities, the Melbourne International Jazz Festival allows audiences to experience some of the best jazz artists and to be immersed in a stunning program which offers something for everyone.
____________________________________________________________
 
 
Melbourne International Jazz Festival 
1 – 10 June 2018
The 2018 Melbourne International Jazz Festival returns for its 21st year, demonstrating that jazz can happen anywhere, from the lawns of State Library Victoria to the city’s iconic clubs and venues.This 10-day celebration of jazz in all its forms will offer 100 events featuring more than 400 Australian, international and emerging artists, taking place in 26 venues across Melbourne ranging from the world-class Hamer Hall to intimate jazz clubs, plus vibrant café gigs in Melbourne’s west and free festival community events. Illustrating the ongoing importance of jazz as the common ground which brings together a multitude of styles and influences, the 2018 program offers a diversity of experiences and showcases many outstanding Australian artists, with new projects from leading local artists. Experience the world’s best jazz artists right here in Melbourne and immerse yourself in a stunning program which offers something for everyone.
#melbjazzfest 
Facebook
/melbournejazzfestival
Twitter@MelbJazzFest
Instagram@melbjazzfestival
____________________________________________________________
Michael Tortoni
Melbourne International Jazz Festival, Artistic Director
For almost a decade Michael Tortoni has been Artistic Director of the Melbourne International Jazz Festival, delivering rich programs in diverse, entertaining and educating live jazz performances. As the founder of Lonely Planet’s “world’s best jazz club” – Bennetts Lane Jazz Club – and most recently, The Jazzlab, he has transposed his knowledge, network and experience from making the award-winning club to producing one of the most highly respected and sought after jazz performance festivals in the world. From humble rock-star beginnings with his teenage band Taste (signed with Warner) and graduating from classical music at the Victorian College of Arts to becoming a stalwart of the Australian jazz scene, Michael’s dedicated patronage to the development of jazz as an art form in Melbourne has benefited musicians and audiences from all over the world. Local talent has never been so large, accomplished or respected as it is today, and a direct line between Michael’s work and the growing global interest in Australian jazz can be easily drawn, just as easily as it is that Melbourne can now be called one of the world’s great jazz destinations. 
____________________________________________________________
Quick facts
10 Days of festival
400 Artists
100+ Events
26 Venues
38 Free events
____________________________________________________________
Modern Masters 
Maceo Parker – A Tribute to Ray Charles featuring The Meltdown (USA / Australia)
Madeleine Peyroux (USA)
An Evening with Branford Marsalis (USA)

gretchen parlato flor (USA)

Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen (USA)
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (USA)
Christian McBride’s New Jawn (USA)
Explorations in Jazz 
The Others (Australia)   
Chris Dave & The Drumhedz (USA)
KNOWER (USA)
Yemen Blues (Israel / USA)
Nubya Garcia (UK)
“Sweet Sweet Spirit” – Barney McAll interprets Doris Akers (Australia)
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra (Australia)
Kim Mhyr & Australian Art Orchestra (Norway / Australia)
Kim Mhyr & Peter Knight (Norway / Australia)
Club Sessions – The Jazzlab
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group (Australia)
Steve Sedergreen’s Points In Time (Australia)
Novela (USA / Canada / Australia)
Francesco Cafiso (Italy)
Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (Australia)     
Malaby/Davis/Barker (USA / Canada / Australia)
Love, As We Know It – PBS Young Elder of Jazz Commission: Brenton Foster (Australia)
The Gravity Project (Japan / Australia)
Late Night Jams (Australia)
Club Sessions – Dizzy’s Jazz Club 
Chok Kerong Trio (Singapore) 
The Roger Clark Quartet (Australia)
That’s What I Like About You featuring Peter Hearne (Australia) 
Small Fish Big Pond (Australia)
Dizzy’s Big Band (Australia) 
Ben Charnley Quartet (Australia) 
James Mustafa Quartet (Australia) 
The Georgia Brooks Swingtet (Australia) 
Hot Club Swing (Australia) 
Prickly Pear (Australia)
Club Sessions – Lido Jazz Room 
Margie Lou Dyer Quintet (Australia)
Natasha Weatherill Quartet (Australia)
The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Australia)
Jackie Bornstein Quartet (Australia)
Julie O’Hara La Grandé Soiree (Australia)
The Andrea Keller Trio (Australia)
Connie Lansberg featuring The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio (Australia)
Club Sessions – Southside Jazz Room
The Fem Belling Quartet (Australia)
Bob Sedergreen and Friends (Australia)
The Sam Keevers Trio featuring Michelle Nicolle (Australia)
The Paul Williamson Quartet (Australia)
The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Australia)
Special, family and free events
Jazz Massive (Australia) 
Lah-Lah’s Big Jazz Adventure (Australia) 
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free (Australia) 
Barney McAll’s Trilogy of Cycles (Australia)
Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir (Australia)
Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Australia)
Sound Walks (Australia)
Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (Australia)
Artist Workshop: Branford Marsalis (USA)
Jazz Out West
New Flower Garden (Australia)
Duo Novo (Australia)
DJ Chelsea Wilson (Australia)
Kalala & The Round Midnights (Australia)
Stepping Into Tomorrow (Australia)
Thando (Australia)
DJ Ennio Styles (Australia)
Cool Out Sun (Australia)
Close Encounters
Artist Conversations
Career Development Workshops 
Education partner: Monash University
Artist Workshops at Monash University
Monash University Jazz Futures featuring Terri Lyne Carrington (Australia / USA)
 
Friday, 1 June 2018 
Fri 1 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 1 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Fri 1 Jun 4pm Artist Workshop: Branford Marsalis (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Fri 1 Jun 6.30pm New Flower Garden (Puckle Street Wine Store)
Fri 1 Jun 6.30pm The Gravity Project (The Jazzlab)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm An Evening with Branford Marsalis (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Chok Kerong Trio (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Margie Lou Dyer Quintet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Stepping Into Tomorrow (The Line)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm Love, As We Know It – PBS Young Elder of Jazz Commission: Brenton Foster (The Jazzlab)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm Natasha Weatherill Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm The Fem Belling Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________
 
Saturday, 2 June 2018 
Sat 2 Jun 11am Lah-Lah’s Big Jazz Adventure (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 2 Jun 1pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Gretchen Parlato (The Channel)
Sat  2 Jun 2pm Barney McAll’s Trilogy of Cycles (Federation Bells)
Sat 2 Jun 3pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sat 2 Jun 4pm Thando (Bluestone Church Arts Space)
Sat 2 Jun 6.30pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm gretchen parlato flor (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm The Roger Clark Quartet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm Bob Sedergreen and Friends (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm The Sam Keevers Trio featuring Michelle Nicolle (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________
 
Sunday, 3 June 2018 
Sun 3 Jun 11am Jazz Massive (State Library Victoria)
Sun 3 Jun 2pm Duo Novo (The Boathouse)
Sun 3 Jun 3pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Terri Lyne Carrington (The Channel)
Sun 3 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sun 3 Jun 6.30pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sun 3 Jun 7.30pm Maceo Parker – A Tribute to Ray Charles featuring The Meltdown (Hamer Hall)
Sun 3 Jun 9pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sun 3 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
 
____________________________________________________________
 
Monday, 4 June 2018 
Mon 4 Jun 10am Artist Workshops at Monash University: Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (Monash University)
Mon 4 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Mon 4 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Mon 4 Jun 6.30pm Malaby/Davis/Barker (The Jazzlab)
Mon 4 Jun 7.30pm That’s What I Like About You featuring Peter Hearne (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Mon 4 Jun 9pm Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group (The Jazzlab)
Mon 4 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
 
 
____________________________________________________________
 
Tuesday, 5 June 2018 
Tue 5 Jun 10am Artist Workshops at Monash University: Tony Malaby & Kris Davis (Monash University)
Tue 5 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Tue 5 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Tue 5 Jun 6.30pm Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (The Jazzlab)
Tue 5 Jun 7pm Monash University Jazz Futures featuring Terri Lyne Carrington (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Tue 5 Jun 7pm Small Fish Big Pond (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Tue 5 Jun 8pm KNOWER (170 Russell)
Tue 5 Jun 9pm Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (The Jazzlab)
Tue 5 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
 
____________________________________________________________
 
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 
Wed 6 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Wed 6 Jun 6.30pm Novela (The Jazzlab)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Sweet Sweet Spirit” – Barney McAll interprets Doris Akers (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Dizzy’s Big Band (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Wed 6 Jun 8pm Yemen Blues (170 Russell)
Wed 6 Jun 9pm Steve Sedergreen’s Points In Time (The Jazzlab)
Wed 6 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
 
 
 
 
____________________________________________________________
 
Thursday, 7 June 2018 
Thu 7 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Thu 7 Jun 2pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Chris Dave (The Channel)
Thu 7 Jun 4pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Yemen Blues (The Channel)
Thu 7 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Thu 7 Jun 6.30pm Nubya Garcia (The Jazzlab)
Thu 7 Jun 6.30pm I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free (VU at MetroWest)
Thu 7 Jun 7.30pm The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Thu 7 Jun 7.30pm Ben Charnley Quartet  (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Thu 7 Jun 9pm Nubya Garcia (The Jazzlab)
Thu 7 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________
 
Friday, 8 June 2018 
Fri 8 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 8 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Fri 8 Jun 6.30pm Francesco Cafiso (The Jazzlab)
Fri 8 Jun 7.30pm James Mustafa Quartet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Fri 8 Jun 7.30pm Jackie Bornstein Quartet (Lido Jazz Room) 
Fri 8 Jun 8pm Chris Dave & The Drumhedz (170 Russell)
Fri 8 Jun 8pm Kim Mhyr & Peter Knight (The SUBSTATION)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm Francesco Cafiso (The Jazzlab)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm Julie O’Hara La Grandé Soiree (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm The Paul Williamson Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 8 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________
 
Saturday, 9 June 2018 
Sat 9 Jun 1pm Career Development Workshops: Career Management (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 2.30pm Career Development Workshops: Marketing, promotions and brand management (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 4pm Career Development Workshops: Recording, broadcasting and distribution  (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 6pm The Georgia Brooks Swingtet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 9 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sat 9 Jun 6.30pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sat 9 Jun 7.30pm The Others (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 9 Jun 7.30pm The Andrea Keller Trio (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 9 Jun 8pm Kim Mhyr & Australian Art Orchestra (The SUBSTATION)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Hot Club Swing (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Connie Lansberg featuring The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm DJ Chelsea Wilson (Mango Lounge Bar)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Cool Out Sun (The Reverence Hotel)
Sat 9 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
 
____________________________________________________________
 
Sunday, 10 June 2018 
Sun 10 Jun 11am Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir (Southern Cross Lane)
Sun 10 Jun 3pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation:Christian McBride (The Channel)
Sun 10 Jun 4pm  Kalala & The Round Midnights (Penny Young)
Sun 10 Jun 6.30pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab) 
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm Madeleine Peyroux (Hamer Hall) 
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm Prickly Pear (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Southside Jazz Room)

Sun 10 Jun 9pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)

Sun 10 Jun 9pm The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Southside Jazz Room)
Sun 10 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)