The search for WA’s best songwriters draws one step closer as the WAM Song of the Year Competition presented by Act Belong Commit delivers another impressive pool of nominees. With over 1,200 original songs entered from artists across the state, WA’s premier songwriting competition is primed to showcase the emerging and established songwriting talent born from our very own backyard.

The 2022 nominee pool features an exciting mix of locally-acclaimed and emerging artists (full list below), with a slew of artists taking out dual nominations across categories. No strangers to the Song of the Year winners stage, much-loved local acts Siobhan Cotchin, Grace Barbé, The Struggling Kings, Natasha Eldridge and RATSALAD are just some of the acts doubling-down this year. The burgeoning talent amongst the next generation has taken centre stage, with 17 year-old Mia June taking out nominations in the Schools 15 – 18 category and rock category, with Schools 14 & Under category nominees Onyxx and Sofia Rippingdale both taking home second nominations in the Act Belong Commit category.

Judged by a pool of over 60 independent international, national and local industry judges, the annual competition provides a rare opportunity for songwriters of all genres, ages and levels to have their music heard by industry professionals. The winners will be revealed at the awards event in September, where they’ll be taking home a share in $45,000 worth of prizes, and joining the star-studded ranks of previous winners Stella Donnelly, Beni Bjah, Kučka, Little Birdy, Abbe May, The Waifs and Methyl Ethel.

WAM are excited to be working alongside Healthway to share the Act Belong Commit message for mental and physical health through-out the competition. An invaluable message for people of all ages, the songwriting process and returning Act Belong Commit category provided songwriters an opportunity to explore mental wellness, the journey for an improved lifestyle and the importance of community and connectedness.

With the countdown to the big reveal now on, it’s time to dive into the impressive songs of this year’s WAM Song of the Year nominees and get a glimpse of some of the best new music created in WA from the previous year.

CHECK OUT THE 2022 NOMINATED SONGS

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

ACT BELONG COMMIT
Presented by Healthway | Studio Sponsor John Butler Studio

Evermore Young Robin
Dawn of the Future Onyxx
See You Again Sofia Rippingale
Our Country Natasha Eldridge
Too Young Sally Jane 

BLUES/ROOTS
Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub Fremantle | Studio Sponsor 385 Studios

Lucky Star Yo Yo Sun
Maths Angie Colman
Hourglass Sash Seabourne
Highway Song Siobhan Cotchin
We Belong The Struggling Kings 

COUNTRY
Presented by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook | Studio Sponsor Real2Reel / James Newhouse

Highway Song Siobhan Cotchin
Smoke & Mirrors Codee-Lee
Maths Angie Colman
Blood The Money War
Breakdown To Breakthrough Tanya Ransom

ELECTRONIC
Presented by Ocean Floor Music  | Studio Sponsor Fremantle Recording Studios

Brazadich Huey Brazadich
Don’t Touch Me PROJECT BEXX
Fatige (GUM & Ginoli Remix) Grace Barbe
Do You See Me? Mal de Mer
Say It Kindred

EXPERIMENTAL
Presented by Will Hear | Studio Sponsor Poons Head Studios

Bridges Dan Sutherland
Gongs and Baritone Sax Mark
Melissa’s Meditation Parnell March
In Spite of Darkness Kit Parker
Brazadich Huey Brazadich 

FOLK
Presented by Rosemount Hotel | Studio Sponsor Tunafish Recording Company

Above the Water Kiera Jas & ASKYA
Nauru Dave Johnson
Touch King Ibis
Advocate John & The Giants
No Apologies Finn Pearson Band

POP
Presented by Freo.Social | Studio Sponsor Tone City Recording Studio

River Days South Summit
Can’t Keep Waiting Supathick
Dance Through The Night PRISCILLA
LET YOU IN KLAUDE
Come Over Ella Gilbert 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL
Presented by Nannup Music Festival | Studio Sponsor Debaser Studios

Dysfunktional Kelea
Hopscotch Dr Tasty
Blood The Money War
Mum’s Advice Little Guilt
Haunted Tracey Barnett 

PUNK/HARDCORE
Presented by Mojo’s Bar  | Studio Sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

Identity The Reductors
The Righteous MAGE
Locals Only Indigo Blaze
Lift Me Up Shangrila
Chicken Lips RATSALAD

ROCK
Presented by Badlands Bar | Studio Sponsor Blondel Recording Studio

We Love Playing In The City Odlaw
Fish In A Bowl Mia June
Mum’s Advice Little Guilt
Los Alamos Humble Armada
Dog Eared Carla Geneve

SCHOOLS 15 – 18
Presented by Mega Music | Studio Sponsor Levels Studio

Company Jordan Anthony
Not Gonna Wait Bailey Perrie
Fish In A Bowl Mia June
SHAME SubZero
Slowly Burning Alex Belman 

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER
Presented by Perfect Pitch Publishing | Studio Sponsor 385 Studios

Danny Blue Angelina Curtis
Moonlight Elianie
On The Run Girl in a Glitch
See You Again Sofia Rippingale
Broken & Twisted Onyxx

GLOBAL
Presented by Fairbridge Festival  | Studio Sponsor Artisan Music

Home Grace Barbe
Comerse a Los Ricos (Eat The Rich) Salvador Dardy
Freedom Rochelle O’Reilly
Black Mountain Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Lower King Tim Newhouse 

HEAVY/METAL
Presented by XVinylX and Vinyl Café | Studio Sponsor Pavement Studios

Parasite Culture Darkmatter
Lift Me Up Shangrila
CRACKFLATZ (DICKTATZ PART 2) RATSALAD
Sharpen The Bones KIMURA
Temple MOANA 

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS
Presented by Spotify | Studio Sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

We Belong The Struggling Kings
Just for You Joan & The Giants
Our Country Natasha Eldridge
Something ‘bout You Baby Patrick Woodley & Lauralee Faith
River Days South Summit 

HIP HOP/NEW R&B
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music | Studio Sponsor Soundbaker Studios

Hopscotch Dr Tasty
July (featuring Keely Brittain) Supathick & Adrian Dzvuke
Hands LUCI
Come Over Ella Gilbert
Dreams Last Jaycee 

JAZZ
Presented by X-Press Mag | Studio Sponsor Crank Studios

Silver Lining Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Lower King Tim Newhouse
Squint Your Eyes Mace Francis Plus 11
The Elephant in the Room Artemis Orchestra
The Clutch Ryan Daunt Trio

WAM RECOGNISES THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF OUR SONG OF THE YEAR PARTNERS AND SPONSORS.

CATEGORY SPONSORS
Badlands Bar, Clancy’s Fish Pub Fremantle, Country Music Club of Boyup Brook, Fairbridge Festival, Freo.Social, Nannup Music Festival, Rosemount Hotel, Sorrento Strategic Music

PRIZE SPONSORS
Debaser Studio, Ditto Music, Mega Music, Ocean Floor Music, Perfect Pitch Publishing, RTRFM, Spotify, Tone City Recording Studio, Will Hear, X-Press Magazine, XVinylX and Vinyl Café

STUDIO SPONSORS
385 Studios, Artisan Music, Blondel Recording Studios, Crank Studios, Debaser Studio, Fremantle Recording Studios, John Butler Studio, Levels Studio, Pavement Studios, Poons Head Studios, Real2Reel/James Newhouse, Shanghai Twang Studios, Soundbaker, Tone City Recording Studio, Tunafish Recording Company.

The post WA artists take centre as WAM reveal 2022 nominees for Song of the Year presented by Act Belong Commit appeared first on WAM.

Share with: