PRIVACY POLICY

Site Logo TAGG/Toorak Times

Privacy Policy

Sharing and Usage

Our Privacy Policy ensures we will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone for their promotional use without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information, and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Our email marketing is permission based.

If you received a mailing from us, our records indicate that you have expressly shared your address for the purpose of receiving information in the future or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailing.

We use appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system

Privacy Statement

TAGG/Toorak Times recognises that your privacy is veryimportant to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in themanner in which your personal information is handled by us.

TAGG/Toorak Times is bound by, and committed to, supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which were enacted in March 2014.

The following statement explains how TAGG/Toorak Times Specifically the:

Collection – personal information is only collected to ensure Members and prospective Members are able to be contacted and made aware of services available.

Use and Disclosure – information will only be used for the benefit of the membership, principally to contact Members, and no information will be disclosed to any third party without prior approval.

Data Quality – we will ensure any data collected will be accurate, complete and current.

Data Security – we will protect data from misuse, loss or unauthorised use.

Openness – the type of information collected is openly available to anyone.

Identifiers – no Commonwealth or State identifiers are collected or used.

Anonymity – it is impracticable for Members to remain anonymous.

Transborder Data Flows – no information will be transferred overseas without prior approval.

Sensitive Information – sensitive information is not collected.

Access and Correction – we encourage personal information to be regularly updated and personal information collected to be available to the individual concerned.

Resolving Problems Related To Your Privacy

If you need to make a complaint about your private information or about a possible privacy breach regarding access to your personal information, please contact us on 0410 958 825 or write to us at TAGG/Toorak Times Pty Ltd, PO Box 1181 St Kilda 3182.

We have an internal process to address such issues. The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) suggests you allow 30 days for TAGG/Toorak Times to respond to your privacy complaint, and then you may complain to the OAIC.

If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your complaint to the OAIC online via “Privacy Complaint Form” at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Policy Changes

All policy changes will be posted on this page of our website.


ABOUT US